24ct Botanical Beauty Elixir Ingredients/Benefits  

(listed in alphabetical order

 

A highly nutritious blend of botanical oils that nourishes, deeply

moisturizes and protects the skin.

Helping in strenghening the lipid barrier, and locking

in hydration. Promotes cellular turnover and helps to rejuvenate skin,

keeping it smooth and supple. High in antioxidants that protect from 

environmental stress and free radical damage. Liquid Gold. 

*Argan Oil - Argania Spinosa (Morocco) 

Pressed from the nuts of the indigenous Argan tree, native of Morocco where it is lovingly referred to as “liquid gold” for it’s health giving properties. Argan trees adapted to harsh, dry desert conditions and perform similar functions for the skin. Argan fruit was historically eaten by the local livestock, the goats actually climb into the trees to reach the nuts. Google it for some amazing images! 

Predominant in Oleic and Linoleic acid it is emollient and nourishing. It’s light and capable of penetrating the skin without feeling greasy and is excellent for treating problem skin. Generous in Vitamin E, polyphenols, sqaulene and carotenes, the antioxidant properties protect against free radical damage.

 

*Avocado Oil - Persea Gratissima 

Highly nutritious and therapeutic for skin care. 

It comes from the flesh that surrounds the seed. Exceptionally nourishing, containing  Vitamins A, B & E and amino acids. Increases water soluble collagen content in the dermis, supports collagen and skin structures, helping prevent age spots and cell wall weakening, calming inflammation and protecting barrier functions. High in Cartenoids, provides protection from UV rays. Protecting and regenerating and easily absorbed.

 

*Blackcurrant Seed Oil –Ribes Nigrum  

Native to England and Northern Europe, the fruit and the oil are an important source of Vitamin C. One of the few oils high in gamma-Linoleic acid (GLA), which is a building block molecule of the immune system and vital to healthy cell function. Capable of penetrating the tissues easily, supply fatty acids and nutrients to joints and muscles and helps to repair results of stress on the body. The GLA, Vitamin C and phytosterols support collagen and skin regeneration of improving elasticity and acts as an anti-aging agent to moisturize and maintain skin tone.

 

*Camellia (Tea Seed) Oil – Camellia Sasanqua (Japan) 

Pressed from the seeds of the winter blooming shrub. Also known as tsubaki oil in Japan where it’s popular in cooking, skin and hair care for thousands of years. It’s said to be responsible for the peachy skin, and long strong nails of Japanese women. High in Oleic acid, providing excellent skin conditioning properties. Due the the tannins in the seeds, it is an astringent oil, good for oily or problem skin, does not clog pores, and as a dry, cooling oil it helps with prevention and repair of scarring. Able to rejuvenate and maintain moisture in the skin and it’s protective polyphenols,  Vitamins A, B, C & E and other antioxidants protect the skin from UV and environmental exposure. Easily absorbed, plant derived squalene nourishes and supports the skin. 

 

*Cherry Kernel Oil – Prunus Avium  

Pressed from the cherry pits. Belonging to the rose family,  contains an unusual fatty acid; Eleostearic, not usually found in oils from the rose family and plays a role of prostaglandin production. A rich, stable oil creates a protective barrier that minimizes absorption of UV rays. Rich in Vitamin A and E compounds alpha, delta and gamma tocopherols and tocotrienols which are very active and one of highest antioxidants of any oil. Omega 6 and 9 provides important skin moisturizing and protection.

*Hazelnut Oil – Corylus Aveliania 

Excellent for skincare use due to it’s astringent properties and generous squalene content. High in Oleic Acid, is able to penetrate the skin with proteins, vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants. Hazelnut tannin content stimulates skin circulation and its astringent properties, help treat oily or acne prone skin. Astringency of the tannins treats thread veins, helping reduce size and visibility. Penetrates skin easily. 

 

*Jojoba Oil – Simmondsia Chinensis  

Not technically an oil but a liquid wax ester. Originally developed in the 1970s as a commercial product to replace sperm whale oil, after a few visionaries promoted “Save the Whale” campaigns to replace the whale oil with a environmentally sound land based substitute. 

Native to Southwest and Northern Mexico, Jojoba nuts are eaten and indigenous peoples have used the extracts for treating skin conditions, sores, cuts, bruises and burns. 

Jojoba grows in semi-desert areas. The oil or liquid wax protects the plant by sealing the pores against evaporation in high daytime temperatures and providing insulation against low night-time conditions. It has an exceptional ability to control water loss. (TEWL)

Jojoba closely resembles the skins own sebum, making it an excellent emollient. Regenerating, restructuring and toning. Provides a light film that maintains moisture, yet allows skin to 'breathe'. (skin doesn't 'literally' breathe by the way, but you get what I mean) As it attracts moisture, it regulates the flow of sebum from sebaceous glands. Non comedogenic, it wont clog pores and helps protect and helps conditions of acne. Assists in the healthy production of the acid mantle that guards against harmful bacteria. Resists oxidation and rancidity. 

 

*Marula Oil - Sclerocarya Birrea 

Considered one of Africa’s botanical treasures, called “miracle oil”, belonging to the same botanical family as the mango. Very high on Oleic acid, it improves the ability of the skin to hold moisture deep in it’s layers.  Softens and soothing the complexion, absorbs well and has a silky feel.  Rich in antioxidants and high levels of polyphenols, Vitamins C and  E. 

 

*Meadowfoam Seed Oil  -Limnanthes Alba 

A native wildflower of Northwest US it’s name expresses the way a field of the crop appears when in bloom. Was developed as agriculture in the 1970s as an alternative to Sperm Whale Oil. Extraordinarily stable. High in Vitamin E helping preserve product. Adheres to the skin providing protection and rejuvenation.

*Moringa Oil – Moringa Oleifera 

The leaves, nuts and oil of Moringa were used by the ancient Egyptians as food and skincare. An African name for the tree is Nebeday, which means “the tree that never dies” as a reference to longevity and “miracle tree” for the highly nutritious compounds and benefits. Commercially known as Ben Oil or Behen Oil due to it’s high content of Behenic Acid. Highly nutritious and very high in antioxidants, providing stability and protection from damage. Rich in Oleic Acid it is emollient and moisturizing.  

 

*Nigella (Black Seed) Oil – Nigella Sativa 

From the buttercup family, has been a staple in Mediterranean and Arabic cultures since antiquity.  Known as Black Cumin seed, though it has no relation to the spice cumin or caraway, the tiny black seeds are highly valued and have been used as food, oil and medicine for thousands of years. Modern analysis supports this reasoning. High in essential fatty acid, linoleic acid and packed with over 100 identified nutrients including zinc, calcium, folacin, copper, iron, this powerhouse can also be used as a topical treatment to treat eczema, psoriasis and dry skin. 

*Red Raspberry Seed Oil – Rubus Idaeus 

A specialty oil and by-product of raspberry juice production, High in essential fatty acid Omega 3, and Omega 6 yet it’s high antioxidant and phospholipid content has high oxidative stability. Exceptionally high in Vitamin E and provitamin A, the oil has been identified as having potential for sun protection. Exceptionally light, sinks into skin easily creating a dry but moisturized feel.  

 

*Rice Bran Oil – Oryza Sativa 

Pressed from the germ and pericarp of the rice seed. Phytosterols including gamma-orzanol and Ferulic Acid when combined become a potent antioxidant for cell membranes. A source of vegetable based squalene, an important element of skins lipid production. Functioning as an antioxidant, squalene helps guard against age spots, stopping the oxidation process in the skin and is a vital part of the production of sterols in both plants and animals and includes the synthesis of Vitamin D in the skin of humans. Ferulic acid suppresses melanin generation in the skin layer. 

 

*Rosehip Seed Oil –Rosa Rubiginosa  

Pressed from the seeds of wild Chilean Rosehips. 

Regenerative and nourishing, it has a number of compounds that directly benefit the skin. Equal percentages of alpha -Linolenic and Linoleic acid. Its Vitamin  A content increases elastin, promotes collagen formation and helps delay age related breakdown of the skin and underlying tissues. Vitamins C and E helps delay onset of skin aging and creates a lipid barrier that protects and supports. Tannins add astringent qualities, giving it a dry, non comedogenic quality. Found in clinical trials to be active in cell regeneration and a treatment for scar tissue and blemishes. Deep wrinkles, UV damage, dark spots, uneven pigmentation are improved by the use of Rosehip seed oil. Varies in depth of colour from pale yellow to rich deep golden orange. The depth of colour represents the presence of the beneficial compounds such as carotenoids along with Lycopene, minerals and Vitamin C providing significant health giving properties. Has a silky and luscious feel, absorbs quickly and completely creating a healthy moisture barrier. 

*Sea Buckthorn CO2 –Hippophae Rhamnoides  

From the Greek meaning “Shiny Horse” Historically fed to Greek horses, the leaves, fruit and branches made their coats exceptionally shiny and healthy. Indigenous to Europe and the East, it is a traditional source of food, medicine and skincare. The pulp of the berries are a storehouse of nutrition, rich in vitamins, minerals and nutrients. The berries themselves are low in oil content. Traditional methods of extraction centred on maceration in another fixed oil. However super critical CO2 extraction have made highly concentrated extracts available. It’s powerful and deep orange colour high in provitamin A, carotenes and carotenoids is able to protect against damaging UV exposure. It has the ability to promote regeneration of skin cells and mucus membrane and heal wounds. Vitamin E tocopherols, Vitamin C and flavonoids, Vit B1, B2 and K, as well as essential fatty acids make it an exceptionally nourishing ingredient for the skin. 

 

*Tamanu Oil – Caulophyllum Inophyllum 

is an oil pressed from the nuts of a large tropical evergreen found throughout the Pacific Basin. Considered sacred in Tahiti, the tree and all its parts have been used in healing traditions since ancient times. Referred to as “green gold” it is a very thick, dark green with a pungent but healing scent. In addition to commonly occurring oleic, linoleum, palmitic, and stearic acids, Tamanu also contains a phyto compound, Calophyliic fatty acid unique to the tree and oil is strongly anti-inflammatory and a healing agent. With it’s unusual composition, Tamanu absorbs deeply into all three layers of skin where it has demonstrated to rapidly regenerate new skin, repair nerves and diminish scarring. Highly therapeutic, its been proven useful in the treatment of eczema, psoriasis, chapping, burns,  cracked skin and infections. Open wounds have been reportedly been repaired with the oil. Anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and analgesic. 

 

Tumeric extracted from organic root.  – Studies have shown that curcumin, a chemical compound found in turmeric, can decrease UV damage as it’s a natural antioxidant and antibacterial and antiinflammatory so may help to reduce acne breakouts when applied to skin. It may also reduce collagen breakdown when taken orally.

 

Sunflower oil –Helianthus Annus  used for turmeric extraction

 

Essential Oils in 24ct Botanical Beauty Elixir 

**Carrot Seed - Daucos Carota 

Comes from wild carrot, not the common cultivated carrot with the edible orange root. 

Viscous, with warm, sweet but pungent, herbaceous top notes and an earthy, woody undertones. 

Excellent skin /cell regenerating properties, especially beneficial for aged, mature and wrinkled skin.

**Frankincense - Boswellia Carteri, Boswellia Serrata. 

A resin from a small shrubby bush. Incisions in the bark produce a milky white resin that hardens into orange-brown ‘tears’ and the essential oil is distilled from the tears, 

Fresh, citrus turpentine top notes, with sweet, warm, camphoraceous, woody undertones. 

Especially beneficial for dry, sensitive and mature skins, it’s one of the best EO’s in skincare, helping to rejuvenate skin tone and prevent wrinkles 

***Galbanum - Ferula Galbaniflua

Intensely fresh and green herbaceous notes. 

Galbanum is an aromatic gum resin and a product of certain umbelliferous Persian plant species in the genus Ferula, chiefly Ferula gummosa and Ferula rubricaulis

Galbanum-yielding plants grow plentifully on the slopes of the mountain ranges of northern Iran. It occurs usually in hard or soft, irregular, more or less translucent and shining lumps, or occasionally in separate tears, of a light-brown, yellowish or greenish-yellow colour, and has a disagreeable, bitter taste and when extracted to an Essential oil an intensely 'green' scent. It is used a lot in perfumery to provide 'green' notes. 

For use in skincare, Galbanum has astringent properties. This means it can stimulate the microcirculation underneath the top layer of the skin. By doing that, the blood vessels and the skin cells will contract.

That will give the skin a toned and fresh look. The oil can also help renew the skin cells faster than normal. This benefit will result in a clearer and glowing complexion.

**Manuka Oil - Leptospermum Scoparium  

Manuka oil is extracted from the leaves, twigs and flowers of the Manuka tree or shrub, unique to New Zealand. 

Fresh, spicy and herbaceous top notes with sweet, warm, gently earthy and comforting undertones . 

Used by the Maoris for centuries, it is often compared to tea tree oil, but is not as harsh on the skin. A powerful antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal properties, it is ideal for preventing and healing skin blemishes due to hormonal acne.

**Neroli – Citrus Aurantium 

From the bitter orange tree. Also called Orange Flower or Orange Blossom

Calming and uplifting. Fresh, floral top notes and warm, bitter sweet undertones.  

Particularly valuable in skin care, Neroli Helps regeneration of cells, more noticeable rejuvenation on mature skin. While suitable for all skin types, it is especially valuable for mature, dry and sensitive skins. One of the most expensive essential oils.

**Rose Geranium – Pelagonium Gravolens 

An aromatic perennial with a  light lemon fresh, green herbal top notes and soft rosy, sweet undertones. One of the most useful EO’s to help detoxify the lymphatic system. 

Helpful for balancing sebum production and balancing hormones. As an antiseptic, it helps heal wounds and is astringent and toning. 

 

Important Fatty Acid components: 

 

Oleic Acid 48% 

Linoleic Acid 36%

Palmitic Acid 10 % 

Alpha-Linoleic Acid 5% 

Gamma- Linoleic Acid 2% 

 

*Monosaturated Fatty Acids and are some of the most common found in nature, in plant and animal species. Relatively stable against oxidation. 

Oleic acid is an Omega 9 fatty acid. On the skin it helps maintain suppleness, flexibility and softness. Highly compatible with the sebum, the lipids of the stratum corneum remain semi-fluid, able to carry nutrients deeply into the skin layers. 

Oleic moisturizes by creating a fine protective film on the skin, creating and strengthening the barrier. Anti-inflammatory and regenerative properties maintain skin health and the fatty acid absorbs well. Avocado, Camellia, Hazelnut, Moringa, Tamanu and RIce Bran all have high content of Oleic Acid 

 

*Essential and Polyunsaturated Fatty Acid 

All fatty acids protect the skin, but the EFA’s are particularly important for it’s health and normal functioning . The Omega - 6 Linoleic acid (LA) is important as the barrier and functions must be optimal, able to absorb and repel according to environmental conditions or current skin needs. Harmful bacteria, chemicals and plain old dirt are kept out when these functions are working properly, while moisture and nutrients, including fatty acids are absorbed into the skin layers. Linoleic acid plays a crucial role in maintaining barrier and passage functions. 

 

Oils high in Linoleic acid absorb quickly and deeply into the skin layers. The quick absorption carries additional plant nutrients to the deeper layers of the skin to condition and nourish the cells. Blackcurrant, Cherry Kernel, Black Seed Nigella, Red Raspberry, Rosehip, Sea Buckthorn and Rice Bran have good levels of LA. 

 

The other essential fatty acid, Omega - 3 alpha - Linoliec acid (LNA) is particularly vital to the health of the skin and body. 

As the EFA is responsible for curbing inflammation, LNA helps to relieve itching, redness and irritations to the skin. Highly protective, nourishing and very light oils with high ratios of both essential fatty acids, LNA and LA absorb incredible quickly and easily. 

Red Raspberry Seed Oil is the primary source of LNA here. 

 

*Gamma - Linolenic acid is an Omega -6 fatty acid, is not an essential fatty acid as it can be made from linoleic acid, but plays an important part in maintaining the health of skin and body. Anti-Inflammatory and immune supporting properties soothe redness, irritation and itching. Wounds are healed and scarring minimized by nutrients necessary for regenerating skin cells. 

Highly beneficial for aging skin as it helps maintain moisture levels and supports the skin’s barrier function. As an Omega - 6 fatty acid, the oils high in GLA absorb quickly and deeply, leaving no oily residue on the surface of the skin. Blackcurrant oil is  the main source of GLA. 

 

 

*Saturated Fatty Acids function as barrier lipids. They are occlusive and protective, coating the skin and absorbing slowly, if at all. Not readily taken up by tissues,  they are excellent for protection against harsh elements, wind, cold, sun and dryness. Compatible with skin lipids. 

*Palmitic Acid makes up about 22% of sebum. As a saturated fatty acid, it remains stable and does not oxidize. Along with cholesterol and ceramides, palmitic acid has anti-microbial properties, which protect the skin from unwanted penetration of environmental substances. It is also said to cause cancerous cells to self destruct and studied have observed it retarding cell proliferation.  It helps form an occlusive layer, protecting the barrier function of the skin. Avocado, Argan, Rice Bran are high in PA 

Directions for use 

24ct Botanical Beauty Elixir can be used in a number of ways. It's a luxurious treat for your skin to indulge in.

Make it a ritual you look forward to.

Apply after cleansing and toning the skin, and if using a water based serum such as hyaluronic acid, apply a few drops (depending on skin type and current needs), 2-3 for oily/combo, 3-5 for normal/dry, into palms of hand. This can be adjusted to whatever your skin needs. There shouldn’t be a greasy residue on the skin, this indicates too much. After a few uses, your skin will tell you what it needs.

Gently press palms together, and swiping hands in opposite directions, raise palms to the face and inhale the aroma by taking a few deep breathes, before pressing the oil into the entire face and neck and chest area. Then using upwards and outwards motion, massage the oil into the skin until absorbed. 

This can be followed up with your regular moisturizer or sunscreen, if using in the am. 

If using with a retinol or a lactic/glycolic at night, apply 20 mins after your regular product. 

 

For a potent skin cocktail:  While skin is still damp, add a few drops of Hyaluronic Acid Serum or Vit C and 24ct Botanical Beauty Elixir in palm of hands, and apply as above. 

As a luxurious  treat before bed, take a relaxing bath and give yourself a beauty treatment with a masque, and follow up with a warm oil massage while the skin is still damp. 

Warm a few drops of oil in palms and massage onto face. Try using a jade Gua Sha or Kansa Wand. 

 

 

Things to know 

As for all new skin care products, please allow for at least 4 weeks for skin to adjust and full cellular turnover, to assess full benefits. Skin should be softer, smoother and clearer. 

 

 

Dermal Limits and Essential Oils

Essential oils are powerful and concentrated plant compounds and should be respected and treated with care as they can be toxic if used incorrectly. 

Most Essential Oils, with the exception of lavender, must be diluted before applied to skin and kept within safe dermal limits. The reason for this is the molecules in Essential Oils are far smaller, and can actually enter the bloodstream. Never injest Essentials Oils unless otherwise recommended by a qualified aromatherapist. 

The Essential Oils combined in this product are kept within safe dermal limits at between 1-2% of overall product allowing for minimal risk of sensitivity. However, whilst rare, allergic reactions and sensitivity can happen. It is always wise to start a new product with a patch test. Placing a small amount of product on the inner arm or behind the ear and waiting 24 hours. 

Should you have an allergic reaction, cease use immediately. If symptoms persit, it is recommended to seek medical attention. 

If pregnant or breast feeding, it is advisable to not use products with essential oils. 

Resources for information: 

*Power of the Seed by Susan M. Parker 

**Aromatherapy Bible by Gill Farrer -Halls 

*** Wikipedia 

©2017 by Cotton Blossom Skin Care. Proudly created with Wix.com